www.holstein-expo.co.uk

Holstein Expo
home about history schedule links

AN OPEN
HOLSTEIN SHOW

Friday 1st
September 2017

2016 report

2015 report

2014 report

2013 report

2012 report

2011 report

2010 report

2009 report

2008 report

2007 report

2006 report

2005 report

2004 report

2003 report


History

2012 Grand Champion - Feizor Shottle L Melody

2012 Grand Champion - Feizor Shottle L Melody


Past Champions:

Judge:

1982

P Moore’s Parboldhall Linda Charm

Cecile Deslippe (Canada)

1983

TG Dent’s Greengill Fear Colantha

Ray Royce (Canada)

1984

TG Dent’s Greengill Fear Colantha

Jim Wright (USA)

1985

TG Dent’s Deehaven Lester Annora

Islwyn Griffiths (Wales)

1986

Melling and Loftus’s Elmdae Citamatt Dolly

Colin Davidson (Scotland)

1987

TG Dent’s Deehaven Lester Annora

Ian Montgomery (Ireland)

1988

Melling and Loftus’s Elmdale Citamatt Dolly

Eric Hansen (Denmark)

1989

C Dent’s Bridge End Snowdrop 14

Richard Howe (USA)

1990

WW Garnett’s Milnthorpe Warden Candy

Marc Comtois (Canada)

1991

WW Garnett’s Milnthorpe Warden Candy

Brian Eby (Canada)

1992

Riley and Bustard’s Aston Starbuck Audrey

Doug Wingrove (Canada)

1993

RJ & D Loftus’s Maeburn Inspiration Mona

John Cochrane (Scotland)

1994

RJ & D Loftus’s McAcres Inspiration Jane

David Loewith (Canada)

1995

WW Garnett’s Milnthorpe Jethro Carol

Edward Morgan (Wales)

1996

A Laird’s Altona Lea Broker Emma

Giuseppe Quainni (Italy)

1997

D Laird’s Aleah Chairval Marsh

Jimmy Hodge (Scotland)

1998

RJ & D Loftus’s Robrook Astre Annette

Paul Larmer (Canada)

1999

R J & D Loftus’s Robrook Astre Annette

Jean Francois Saluden (Fr)

2000

A Laird’s Bondvale Broker Natasha

Dr David Chalack (Canada)

2001

No Show

-

2002

H Wright & Son’s Holmland Storm Flo

Chris Lang (USA)

2003

Rawcliffe/Nutsford's Marsbar Marker Betty

Brian Coghlin (Canada)

2004

H Wright & Son’s Holmland Storm Flo

Gerald Carter (England)

2005

F Harrison & Son's Ewefields Lucy 7

Brian Garrison (Canada)

2006

H Wright & Son’s Holmland Storm Flo

Paul Miller

2007

Nutsford’s Riverdane Outside Hazel VG88

Hank Van Exel (USA)

2008

Dennison's Denmire Lheros Pamela 8

Ed Griffiths

2009

Berryholme Shottle Flo

Jaume Serrabassa (Spain)

2010

Errolston Damion Ricki ET VG85

Paul Harrison

2011

Logan Mr Sam Gail VG89

Giuseppe Beltramino (Italy)

2012

Feizor Shottle L Melody

Mick Gould

2013

Saxelby Goldwyn Rose

Iwan Morgan

2014

Ingleview Gold Doll

Hugh Neilson

2015

Blythebridge Blackjack Jackie

Ben Yates

2016

Berryholme Sid Yvonne

David Gray

2017

 

Andy Cope


Honorary Secretary: Anna Stable
Bolton Manor Farm, Little Urswick, Ulverston
Cumbria LA12 0PX
Tel: 07793 411368

email